Monitor Panel Types: IPS vs VA vs TN vs OLED
When you look at a monitor's spec sheet, you'll immediately see two primary factors: the resolution (like 1440p or 4K), and the Panel Type (IPS, VA, TN, or OLED). While resolution dictates how sharp your image is, the panel technology determines everything else: color accuracy, viewing angles, contrast ratio, and response times.
In 2026, choosing the right panel technology is just as important as choosing the right resolution. Let's break down the four main types of displays and who they are best for.
1. IPS (In-Plane Switching)
IPS is currently the most popular panel type for both general use and mainstream gaming monitors. It strikes an excellent balance between color performance and speed.
- Pros: IPS panels offer excellent color accuracy and the widest viewing angles of any LCD technology. You can look at an IPS screen from the side without the colors shifting or washing out.
- Cons: The main weakness of IPS is Contrast Ratio. They typically sit at a 1000:1 contrast ratio, meaning blacks can look somewhat grayish in a dark room. You may also experience "IPS Glow," a faint white glow in the corners of the screen when viewing dark content.
- Best For: Content creators, video editors, and the vast majority of PC gamers. If you want a vibrant 1440p monitor that does everything well, buy an IPS.
2. VA (Vertical Alignment)
VA panels are the middle ground between IPS and TN, designed specifically to excel in one area: deep blacks and high contrast.
- Pros: Exceptional contrast ratios (often 3000:1 or 4000:1). This means blacks are truly deep and dark, making them incredible for watching movies or playing dark, cinematic games. They are also frequently used in curved ultrawide monitors.
- Cons: Slower pixel response times than IPS or TN. This can lead to "ghosting" or "black smearing" behind fast-moving objects, which can be distracting in fast-paced competitive games. Viewing angles are also narrower than IPS.
- Best For: Cinematic gamers, movie watchers, and users who prefer playing in dark rooms. If you love horror games or space simulators, VA is a great choice.
3. TN (Twisted Nematic)
TN panels are the oldest LCD technology. They have largely been phased out of the mainstream market, but they still hold a niche in the hyper-competitive esports scene.
- Pros: Extremely fast response times and the lowest possible input lag. They are capable of hitting massive refresh rates (like 360Hz or 500Hz) very cheaply.
- Cons: Terrible viewing angles and washed-out colors. If you shift your head up or down, the colors will instantly invert and distort.
- Best For: Hardcore, professional eSports gamers (CS2, Valorant) where raw motion clarity and 500Hz refresh rates are the only things that matter. Everyone else should avoid TN.
4. OLED (Organic Light-Emitting Diode)
OLED is the premium standard of modern displays. Unlike LCDs (IPS, VA, TN) which use a giant backlight behind the screen, every single pixel in an OLED panel is self-illuminating. If a pixel needs to be black, it simply turns off.
- Pros: Infinite contrast ratio (perfect, true blacks), vibrant colors, and instantaneous response times (0.03ms). An OLED display provides the most breathtaking, HDR-capable image quality currently available.
- Cons: They are expensive. Additionally, OLED panels are susceptible to burn-in (permanent image retention) if static elements like the Windows taskbar are left on the screen for hundreds of hours. They also tend to have lower full-screen brightness than the brightest IPS panels.
- Best For: Enthusiasts, high-end gamers, and media consumers who demand the absolute best visual fidelity.
5. QD-OLED (Quantum Dot OLED)
QD-OLED is the newest and most advanced display technology available in 2026. Pioneered by Samsung Display and used in monitors from Alienware, Asus ROG, and Sony, it combines a blue OLED light source with a quantum dot colour filter to solve OLED's traditional brightness limitation.
- Pros: QD-OLED delivers the perfect blacks and 0.03ms response time of OLED, but with significantly higher peak brightness (up to 1,000 nits) and a wider colour gamut (up to 99% DCI-P3). It produces the most vivid, saturated colours of any display technology currently available and excels at HDR content.
- Cons: Premium pricing — QD-OLED monitors typically cost £800–£2,000+. Burn-in risk exists, though the quantum dot layer slightly mitigates it versus standard OLED. At native 1440p and 4K sizes (27–34 inch), they are thinner and run cooler than traditional OLED.
- Best For: Enthusiast gamers and creative professionals who want the absolute pinnacle of colour accuracy, contrast, and HDR performance in one panel.
Summary Comparison
| Feature | IPS | VA | TN | OLED | QD-OLED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colour Accuracy | Excellent | Good | Poor | Incredible | Best Available |
| Contrast (Blacks) | Average ~1000:1 | Excellent 3000–6000:1 | Poor | Infinite (True Black) | Infinite (True Black) |
| Response Time | Fast (~1ms) | Slow (~4ms, smearing) | Fastest (<0.5ms) | Instant (0.03ms) | Instant (0.03ms) |
| Viewing Angles | Very Wide (178°) | Average (~178° spec, worse in practice) | Narrow | Very Wide | Very Wide |
| Peak Brightness | 250–600 nits | 250–500 nits | 250–400 nits | 300–800 nits | 600–1000 nits |
| Burn-in Risk | None | None | None | Yes (with care) | Yes (lower risk) |
| Typical Price | £150–£600 | £150–£500 | £100–£300 | £400–£1,500 | £800–£2,000+ |
| Best For | Most users, gaming, design | Movies, dark-room gaming | Competitive esports only | Enthusiast gaming, media | Premium gaming, HDR work |
💡 Colour Depth (8-bit vs 10-bit)
When buying a premium IPS, OLED, or QD-OLED monitor, check the Colour Depth. A standard 8-bit monitor displays 16.7 million colours. A 10-bit monitor displays 1.07 billion colours, which eliminates ugly "colour banding" in skies or shadows and is absolutely required for true HDR (High Dynamic Range) content. Many budget monitors advertise "10-bit" via FRC (Frame Rate Control) dithering — this is not the same as native 10-bit. Look for "native 10-bit" in the spec sheet for professional colour work.
Backlight Technologies: Edge-lit, FALD, and Mini-LED
While the panel type (IPS, VA, TN) determines how the liquid crystals twist to let light through, the actual light source (the backlight) is equally important for LCD monitors. In 2026, understanding backlight tech is crucial for HDR performance.
- Edge-lit: The cheapest and most common backlight. LEDs are placed along the edges of the screen. This results in poor contrast and noticeable backlight bleed. Almost all budget IPS and VA monitors are edge-lit.
- Full Array Local Dimming (FALD): LEDs are placed directly behind the screen in a grid pattern. The monitor can turn off specific zones of the backlight when the image is dark, drastically improving contrast. However, with only 32 to 384 zones, you may see "blooming" (a halo effect) around bright objects on dark backgrounds.
- Mini-LED: The current pinnacle of LCD technology. Mini-LED monitors use thousands of microscopic LEDs divided into 500 to 2,000+ dimming zones. This provides near-OLED levels of contrast, extreme peak brightness (often exceeding 1,200 nits), and zero risk of burn-in. Mini-LED IPS or VA panels are incredibly expensive but offer the best HDR experience outside of OLED.
Monitor Panel Coatings: Matte vs. Glossy
The final layer applied to your monitor panel drastically alters how the image looks. Most desktop monitors use a Matte (Anti-Glare) coating. This scatters ambient light, making the monitor usable in bright offices without acting like a mirror. However, matte coatings slightly diffuse the light coming from the pixels, which reduces perceived contrast, dulls colors, and can introduce a "grainy" or "sparkly" texture (especially on older IPS displays).
Glossy displays (like the ones used on Apple MacBooks, LG OLED TVs, and modern QD-OLED monitors) have no anti-glare diffusion layer. They act like a mirror in a bright room, but in a dark room, they deliver significantly punchier colors, deeper blacks, and much sharper text clarity. In 2026, we are finally seeing a resurgence of glossy OLED and QD-OLED gaming monitors, which enthusiasts highly prefer.
Response Time Overdrive and "Overshoot"
When you read that an IPS or VA panel has a "1ms response time," this is usually a marketing exaggeration achieved via aggressive Overdrive. Overdrive applies extra voltage to the liquid crystals to force them to change state faster. While this reduces ghosting, setting the overdrive too high causes Inverse Ghosting (Overshoot) — an ugly, bright, discolored trail behind moving objects.
When setting up a new LCD monitor, you should test the Overdrive settings (usually labeled as Normal, Fast, Extreme in the OSD). Use our Ghosting Test tool and cycle through the settings until you find the sweet spot: minimal blur, without introducing overshoot.
Deep Dive: WOLED vs QD-OLED
If you are shopping in the high-end OLED tier, you will have to choose between two competing sub-technologies: WOLED (White OLED by LG Display) and QD-OLED (Quantum Dot OLED by Samsung Display).
- WOLED: Uses a white light source pushed through RGB color filters. It is highly mature, extremely resilient to burn-in, and offers excellent text clarity on newer 3rd-generation panels. It is generally the safer, more robust choice for mixed productivity/gaming use.
- QD-OLED: Uses a blue light source pushed through a quantum dot layer. It achieves significantly higher color volume (colors stay vibrant even at peak brightness) and better viewing angles. However, older QD-OLED panels had a non-standard subpixel layout that caused colored fringing around text, making them less ideal for heavy reading or coding.
Which Panel Should You Buy in 2026?
If you want a great all-rounder for work and gaming at a sensible price: buy IPS. A 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor at 144Hz+ hits the sweet spot for the vast majority of users. Not sure which refresh rate tier is right for you? Our refresh rate guide covers 60Hz through 480Hz with GPU requirement tables.
If you watch movies and game in a dark room and hate IPS glow: buy VA. Its deep contrast ratios make dark scenes genuinely cinematic.
If you are a professional esports competitor playing at 360Hz+: TN remains relevant. For everyone else, TN's colour quality is a significant downgrade.
If you want the best possible experience for immersive gaming or HDR content and can accept burn-in precautions: OLED or QD-OLED. Pair with our gaming resolution guide to match the right GPU to your panel choice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which monitor panel type is best for gaming?
For most gamers in 2026, IPS is the best all-round choice — fast 1ms response times, wide viewing angles, and accurate colours. OLED and QD-OLED are the premium picks for immersive single-player games. VA suits cinematic, dark-room gaming. TN is only worth considering for hardcore competitive esports at 360Hz+.
Does OLED burn-in still happen in 2026?
Yes — OLED burn-in is a real risk if static elements like the Windows taskbar or a game HUD are displayed at high brightness for hundreds of hours. Most modern OLED monitors include pixel-shift, logo-dimming, and screensaver features to reduce risk. For varied everyday use the risk is low, but static-heavy productivity workloads warrant caution.
What is QD-OLED and how is it different from OLED?
QD-OLED combines a blue OLED backplane with a quantum dot colour conversion layer to produce significantly higher brightness and wider colour gamut than standard OLED. It achieves up to 1,000 nits peak brightness and 99% DCI-P3 coverage vs OLED's typical 300–600 nits. The trade-off is a higher price. QD-OLED panels are made by Samsung Display and used in monitors from Alienware, Asus ROG, and Sony.
Is IPS or VA better for a dark room?
VA is significantly better for dark-room use. VA panels achieve 3,000:1 to 6,000:1 contrast ratios versus IPS's typical 1,000:1. In a dark room, IPS panels display noticeably grayish blacks (IPS glow), while VA delivers deep, inky blacks. The trade-off is VA's slower pixel response, which can cause ghosting behind fast-moving objects.
What is the difference between 8-bit and 10-bit colour depth?
An 8-bit panel displays 16.7 million colours. A 10-bit panel displays 1.07 billion colours, eliminating colour banding in smooth gradients (skies, shadows). True 10-bit is required for professional HDR grading. Many budget monitors advertise "10-bit" via FRC dithering — this simulates 10-bit but is not native 10-bit. For colour-critical work, verify the spec says "native 10-bit".