Monitor Refresh Rate Guide — 60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz

Published: May 2026 · 9 min read · Category: Display Hardware
Written by J. Hassan, Display Technology Specialist · Last updated: May 2026
💡 Key Takeaway: For general use, 60Hz is fine. For gaming, 144Hz is the minimum upgrade worth making. 240Hz+ provides diminishing returns only competitive esports players will notice.

Refresh rate is the measurement of how many times per second your monitor completely redraws the image on screen. Measured in Hertz (Hz), it is one of the most important specifications for gaming monitors and increasingly relevant for everyday PC use. A 60Hz monitor redraws the image 60 times per second. A 144Hz monitor does it 144 times per second. The difference is not subtle — moving from 60Hz to 144Hz is the single most impactful monitor upgrade most users can make, more immediately noticeable than moving from 1080p to 1440p.

This guide covers every tier of modern refresh rates, explains the underlying technology (VRR, G-Sync, FreeSync), and gives you a clear framework for choosing the right Hz for your use case without overspending.

Check your current refresh rate: Right-click your desktop → Display settings → Advanced display → Refresh rate. Or use our live resolution checker which also reports your active refresh rate.

What Refresh Rate Actually Does

Each "refresh" is a complete redraw of every pixel on screen. At 60Hz, a new image arrives every 16.7 milliseconds. At 144Hz, every 6.9ms. At 240Hz, every 4.2ms. This matters because:

Crucially, refresh rate is a display property — it is the ceiling of how smooth things can look. Your GPU still needs to produce enough frames per second (FPS) to approach that ceiling. A 144Hz monitor showing 40 FPS is not particularly smooth — but technologies like VRR (Variable Refresh Rate) help bridge that gap.

Refresh Rate Tiers — At a Glance

60 Hz
Frame every 16.7ms

Standard for office monitors, budget displays, and TVs. Perfectly fine for productivity, movies, and casual use. Noticeably less smooth than higher tiers in games and fast-moving content.

144 Hz RECOMMENDED
Frame every 6.9ms

The sweet spot for gaming in 2026. Smooth, widely supported, GPU requirements are reasonable. Most games can sustain 144+ FPS on mid-range hardware at 1080p and 1440p. Excellent VRR monitor availability.

240 Hz
Frame every 4.2ms

Preferred tier for competitive FPS gaming (CS2, Valorant, Apex Legends). Requires a capable GPU and CPU to sustain 240+ FPS. Clear advantage over 144Hz for fast-twitch gameplay.

360 Hz
Frame every 2.8ms

Professional esports tier. Extremely demanding GPU/CPU requirements. Diminishing returns for most players — reserved for professional or semi-professional competitive players.

480 Hz+
Frame every 2.1ms

Emerging in 2025–2026. ASUS ROG Swift 500Hz exists. Practical benefit limited to the absolute top tier of competitive gaming. Requires sustained 400+ FPS output from your GPU.

60Hz vs 144Hz — Is the Upgrade Worth It?

For gaming: yes, unambiguously. The leap from 60Hz to 144Hz is the single largest perceived improvement in monitor quality. This is because the human visual system is highly sensitive to motion consistency. At 60Hz, objects moving quickly across the screen appear as a sequence of distinct positions with gaps between them — your brain fills in the gaps, but it perceives it as slightly unnatural. At 144Hz, the same motion is sampled more than twice as often, producing a much smoother and more continuous sense of movement.

For office work, browsing, and video watching: the difference is real but less critical. Scrolling text and cursor movement are noticeably smoother at 144Hz, which reduces eye fatigue over long sessions. Video content at 30 or 60 FPS looks identical on a 144Hz vs 60Hz monitor (the video frame rate is the limiting factor, not the display). In 2026, the price premium for 144Hz over 60Hz is minimal — essentially every gaming-focused or mid-range monitor sold today is 144Hz or higher.

144Hz vs 240Hz — Diminishing Returns Begin

The step from 144Hz to 240Hz is real but smaller than 60Hz to 144Hz. Studies on competitive gaming performance show measurable reaction time improvements at 240Hz vs 144Hz — but only when the GPU is actually delivering 240+ FPS. The improvement is primarily in:

The trade-off: sustaining 240+ FPS in modern titles requires a powerful GPU. At 1080p, a GPU like an RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX can sustain 240 FPS in esports titles (CS2, Valorant). At 1440p, it becomes significantly harder in demanding titles. If your GPU cannot regularly hit 240 FPS, a 240Hz panel provides less benefit than the spec suggests.

Resolution vs Refresh Rate — The Trade-off

Higher resolution requires your GPU to render more pixels, which reduces the maximum FPS it can deliver. This creates a direct trade-off between resolution and refresh rate. The key question is: what do you prioritize?

Resolution vs refresh rate GPU requirements (approximate sustained FPS, modern mid-high end GPU)
Resolution Target Hz GPU Class Needed Best For
1080p (FHD)144HzRTX 4060 / RX 7600Budget gaming, competitive esports
1080p (FHD)240HzRTX 4070 / RX 7700 XTCompetitive FPS gaming
1440p (QHD)144HzRTX 4070 / RX 7800 XTBest all-round gaming setup
1440p (QHD)240HzRTX 4080 / RX 7900 XTXHigh-end gaming, competitive at 1440p
4K (UHD)60HzRTX 4070 Ti / RX 7900 XTCinematic single-player, creative work
4K (UHD)144HzRTX 4090 / RX 7900 XTXHigh-end immersive gaming

VRR, G-Sync, and FreeSync Explained

Variable Refresh Rate (VRR) is a display standard that allows the monitor's refresh rate to dynamically match the GPU's current frame rate output. Without VRR:

VRR eliminates tearing without the input lag penalty of V-Sync by synchronising the monitor's refresh to the GPU's output at the moment the frame is ready.

G-Sync (NVIDIA)

NVIDIA's proprietary VRR hardware module embedded in the monitor. G-Sync monitors require NVIDIA GPUs exclusively (for G-Sync hardware). The benefit is a guaranteed quality threshold — NVIDIA certifies G-Sync monitors for backlight consistency, low frame latency, and overdrive tuning. The cost is a significant price premium on the monitor itself (typically $100–$200 more than the equivalent FreeSync panel).

FreeSync / Adaptive-Sync (AMD and open standard)

AMD's implementation of the VESA Adaptive-Sync open standard. FreeSync monitors are more affordable (no dedicated hardware module required) and cover a vast range of panels from budget 1080p to high-end 4K OLED. Since 2019, NVIDIA GPUs support FreeSync monitors as well, labeled "G-Sync Compatible" — these monitors pass NVIDIA's minimum VRR quality test and work with G-Sync over DisplayPort.

FreeSync Premium and Premium Pro

Response Time and Ghosting

Refresh rate and response time are related but separate specifications. Response time is how quickly a single pixel can transition between colors, measured in milliseconds (ms) — commonly reported as "GTG" (grey-to-grey). At high refresh rates, if response time is too slow, fast-moving objects leave ghosting trails — a faint smear behind them as the pixels haven't fully transitioned before the next frame arrives.

Be cautious of marketed response times — many manufacturers quote "MPRT" (Moving Picture Response Time) which requires backlight strobing and is not directly comparable to GTG. Always look for the GTG spec when evaluating a gaming monitor.

Panel Type and Refresh Rate Compatibility

Panel Type Max Common Hz Response Time Best Use
TN (Twisted Nematic)360Hz+0.5–1ms GTGCompetitive FPS — fast but poor colors/viewing angles
IPS (In-Plane Switching)360Hz1–2ms GTGBest all-round — good colors, fast, wide angles
VA (Vertical Alignment)165Hz common2–4ms GTGBest contrast; ghosting risk at high Hz
OLED (QD-OLED / W-OLED)480Hz0.03ms GTGPremium gaming and creative — best motion clarity, perfect blacks

Refresh Rate Recommendations by Use Case

Office work and productivity

60Hz is sufficient. 144Hz is noticeably more comfortable for long sessions (smoother scrolling, less eye fatigue) but not a productivity requirement. Focus budget on resolution and panel quality (IPS/OLED) rather than refresh rate.

Casual gaming (RPGs, strategy, simulation)

144Hz is ideal. These genres are not frame-rate-sensitive, but 144Hz at 60–100 FPS with FreeSync/G-Sync active is dramatically smoother than 60Hz. GPU requirements are reasonable even at 1440p.

Competitive gaming (FPS, battle royale)

240Hz minimum for serious competitive play, 144Hz for casual competitive. Resolution should take a back seat — 1080p at 240Hz beats 1440p at 144Hz for competitive FPS where frame rate consistency is paramount.

Creative work (video editing, photo editing, design)

60Hz is fine; 144Hz is a comfort improvement. Prioritize color accuracy (Delta-E < 2), color gamut (P3 or AdobeRGB coverage), and resolution over refresh rate for creative applications. 4K at 60Hz is a better creative workstation than 1440p at 240Hz.

Cinema and video watching

60Hz is the maximum useful refresh rate for 24/30/60 FPS video content. Higher Hz provides no benefit for video playback (video content is encoded at a fixed frame rate). Exception: 120Hz for gaming at 120 FPS on consoles (PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X).

How to Check Your Current Refresh Rate

  1. Windows 11: Settings → System → Display → Advanced display → Choose a refresh rate
  2. Windows 10: Display Settings → Advanced display settings → Refresh rate
  3. macOS: System Settings → Displays → Refresh Rate dropdown (ProMotion Macs show "Pro Motion" for adaptive 24–120Hz)
  4. In-game: Most games show the current refresh rate in graphics settings or overlay tools (MSI Afterburner, RTSS)

Important: Simply having a 144Hz monitor does not guarantee it's running at 144Hz. You must set it in Display Settings. Many monitors default to 60Hz when first connected. Always verify your active refresh rate after connecting a new display.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 144Hz worth it over 60Hz?

Yes, for almost all users. The smoothness improvement from 60Hz to 144Hz is immediately and universally perceptible — most people notice it within seconds. In 2026, 144Hz IPS monitors at 1080p and 1440p are widely available and cost little more than equivalent 60Hz displays. It is the single best value upgrade in display specifications. Even for non-gaming use, desktop scrolling and cursor movement feel qualitatively better at 144Hz.

Do you need 240 FPS to use a 240Hz monitor?

No, but the benefit scales with how close to 240 FPS your GPU can sustain. With VRR/FreeSync/G-Sync active, a 240Hz monitor at 120 FPS still eliminates tearing and looks smooth. However, to experience true 240Hz motion clarity, you need your GPU to produce approximately 200+ FPS consistently. Below 144 FPS on a 240Hz panel, the advantage over a 144Hz panel is minimal unless you are sensitive to the reduced frame delivery latency.

What is the difference between G-Sync and FreeSync?

Both eliminate screen tearing by synchronizing the monitor's refresh to the GPU's frame output (VRR). G-Sync uses NVIDIA's proprietary hardware module (more expensive monitors, only works with NVIDIA). FreeSync uses the open VESA Adaptive-Sync standard (cheaper, works with AMD GPUs natively, and with NVIDIA GPUs as "G-Sync Compatible" since 2019). For most buyers, a FreeSync Premium or FreeSync Premium Pro monitor paired with any modern GPU provides essentially the same experience as G-Sync hardware at lower cost.

Does a higher refresh rate reduce input lag?

Yes. Input lag has two components: GPU rendering latency and display delivery latency. A 240Hz display delivers each frame to your eyes in under 4.2ms — vs 16.7ms at 60Hz. This 12ms reduction in delivery latency is meaningful in competitive gaming where human reaction windows are 150–250ms. Combined with lower GPU render times at higher FPS, moving from 60Hz to 240Hz can reduce total system input latency by 20–30ms, which is significant in fast-paced shooters.

What is response time and how is it different from refresh rate?

Refresh rate (Hz) is how often the entire screen redraws — a monitor-level metric. Response time (ms GTG) is how quickly a single pixel transitions between shades — a panel-level metric. For high-Hz gaming, you need both: high refresh rate for smooth frame delivery and fast response time to avoid ghosting. The best current combination is an OLED panel (0.03ms response) at 240Hz+ — which is why QD-OLED gaming monitors have become the premium standard for competitive gaming.

Sources & References: RTINGS: Motion Blur Testing · Blur Busters: Display Motion Research · Wikipedia: Refresh Rate